Call +44 (0)1245 356 262  |  Fax +44 (0)1245 281371

 

Privacy Policy

The Recruiter Specialists Group Ltd, The Recruiter Specialists Ltd, The Recruiter Specialists Payroll Services Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This policy covers how the Recruiter Specialists group of companies uses and protects any information that you provide when using the www.therecruiterltd.co.uk or any of its services.

Data Controller

The Recruiter Specialists group of companies address Broomfield Place, 189 Main Road, Chelmsford, Essex CM1 7EQ is the data controller for any personal information you supply in relation to its services and when registering as a client or candidate.

Personal Data

We may store your personal details, including but not limited to your name and contact details, together with your e-mail address, and other relevant information from your CV. This may also include sensitive personal information such as details of criminal convictions and ethnic origin if this is provided by you.

Collection of Data

Your personal details can be sent through via our website where you can upload your CV in relation to vacancies that are advertised or by sending your CV to a consultant/employee at The Recruiter Specialist group of companies, either in response to a specific vacancy or to be advised suitability for relevant vacancies in the future.

Other Sites

Occasionally our website may provide information to other website links which are not affiliated with our business but may be of relevance to you. We cannot verify the content or privacy performance of other websites and we do not necessarily endorse their services or products. You should be aware of privacy statements of other websites you visit.

How is your Data processed

Your data is used to provide the professional services of The Recruiter Specialists group of companies and is used to ensure that you are given the best advice in terms of suitable roles and future opportunities

Your personal data will be held securely and used to:

Where your personal data may be sent:

How long do we keep your information

The Recruiter Specialists group of companies will only keep your personal data for as long as it is needed in order to use it as described above in providing the service and/or for as long as you have given permission to keep it. Sometimes your personal data must be kept beyond the duration of the provision of the service in order to meet statutory requirements for accountancy practice. This data will be stored within the UK

Your Rights

You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information at any time. You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  1. The right to be informed about how your personal data is used
  2. The right of access to your personal data
  3. The right to have your data rectified if incorrect or incomplete
  4. The right to erasure. This is not an absolute right but specifically:
    • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed.
    • When the individual withdraws consent.
    • When the individual objects to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.
    • Where the personal data was unlawfully processed (ie otherwise in breach of the GDPR).
    • When personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object. Specifically but not necessarily limited to you have the right to object to:
    • processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
    • direct marketing (including profiling); and
    • processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Further information may be found on the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) website https://ico.org.uk/

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights or in the event of a complaint please contact in writing The Data Controller, The Recruiter Specialists in writing to Broomfield Place, 189 Main Road, Chelmsford, Essex CM1 7EQ.

E-mail recruitment@therecruiterltd.co.uk

 

Latest Vacancies>

Commercial Inurance Account Executive

£30,000 to £30,000 per annum

Wickford, Essex

Commercial Insurance Broker based in Wickford Essex is looking for a full time enthusiastic and hardworking Commercial Business Account Executive with 5 + years of Commercial Insurance experience, both field based and a strong office presence to expand our Commercial Insurance Business.

» Click here for more information

Property Underwriter

£30,000 to £30,000 per annum

Brentwood, Essex

Our cleint, an Insurance niche market specialist, are seeking to recruit a Property Underwriter to compliment the continued growth and acquisitions of their business. They provide a suite of Commercial Property insurance products and services via a network of brokers.

» Click here for more information

IBA Accounts Manager

£35,000 to £40,000 per annum

Brentwood, Essex

Based predominately in Brentwood, Essex, responsible for the maintenance and day to day handling of the IBA Ledgers ensuring timely collection and/or settling of balances from/to customers and insurers. This role will involve overseeing the IBA function as a whole and offering support to IBA team members. Responsible for overseeing operations, reconciliations, cash allocations, credit control and insurer settlement.

» Click here for more information

Casulty Liability Underwriter

£35,000 to £40,000 per annum

south Essex, Essex

South Essex Based insurance Broker looking for experienced Casulty Liability Underwriter

» Click here for more information

» Click here for all vacancies